Accident Summary Nr: 105519.015 - Employee falls through skylight and amputates leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315594.015 | 05/14/2018 | 238160 | Absolute Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on March 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a building and setting up equipment in preparation for roofing repair work. He was standing near a skylight when he was struck by a gust of wind. Employee #1 fell through the skylight, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries, including the amputation of his right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1315594.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |