Accident Summary Nr: 105519.015 - Employee falls through skylight and amputates leg

Accident Summary Nr: 105519.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315594.01505/14/2018238160Absolute Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on March 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a building and setting up equipment in preparation for roofing repair work. He was standing near a skylight when he was struck by a gust of wind. Employee #1 fell through the skylight, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries, including the amputation of his right leg.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Leg, Maintenance, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315594.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: