Accident Summary Nr: 105515.015 - Employee is killed when dump truck contacts overhead power l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315546.015 | 05/11/2018 | 238990 | Reliable Paving, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was emptying asphalt from his truck at a residential property. After dumping the load of asphalt, the owner used a bobcat to spread the asphalt near the entrance of the house, while Employee #1 remained in his truck. Employee #1, who was parked under12.47 kV power line that was approximately 20 feet from the ground, lifted the bed of the truck a second time to off load the remainder of the asphalt from the truck. The truck bed made contact with the overhead power line. An electrical current traveled from the bed of the truck and contacted Employee #1 as he exited the truck. Employee #1 was electrocuted and the tuck caught fire.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1315546.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |