Accident Summary Nr: 105511.015 - Employee is struck and killed by work truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315541.015 | 05/11/2018 | 237310 | Interstate Improvement, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was in a lane closure work zone on the interstate. As Employee #1 walked in the eastbound lane to get to his truck that was located in the westbound lane, a coworker that was operating a Chevy C4500 work truck inadvertently backed over Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries, resulting in his death. While emergency services were contacted immediately, Employee #1 did not survive his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315541.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |