Accident Summary Nr: 105297.015 - Employee pinches finger between forklift and tote and amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309154.015 | 05/02/2018 | 311999 | Cargill Kitchen Solutions Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 2018, an employee and coworker were moving a material tote from in front of a chemical cage. The totes did not fit inside the outriggers and were misaligned. The employee pinched his finger between the lift and a tote when he turned the tote and jerked it, amputating his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309154.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |