Accident Summary Nr: 105263.015 - Employee's finger is pinched in press and later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313619.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238310 | Performance Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer project. He was operating a press to bend a galvanized film. While closing the press brake, his right hand slipped and was caught in the pinch point. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. His crushed right pinky finger had to be amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313619.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |