Accident Summary Nr: 105224.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304008.015 | 03/16/2018 | 238990 | Edison Power Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 a.m. on January 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a circular saw to cut a threaded bolt. The saw jumped/kicked back, and the blade struck and partially amputated Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the partial amputation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304008.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |