Accident Summary Nr: 105219.015 - Employee falls from beam and injures hip and back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313378.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238130 | Circle M Contractors |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was erecting wood framing at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residence. He was positioned on top of a beam that was seated on a wood column. Employee #1 lost balance and fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for hip and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313378.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |