Accident Summary Nr: 105215.015 - Employee falls through skylight and injures shoulder and kid

Accident Summary Nr: 105215.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278874.01511/21/2017238210A2c

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on November 6, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on the roof of a warehouse. They were installing electrical cable. They were working between the parapet wall and one of many rooftop skylights when Employee #1, as he carried a bucket of roof tar, fell onto and through the skylight dome, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for blunt trauma injuries, including a fractured shoulder and a lacerated kidney.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Kidney, Laceration, Roof, Shoulder, Skylight, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278874.015 75 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades