Accident Summary Nr: 105130.015 - Employee mixes drink in water bottle and is hospitalized aft

Accident Summary Nr: 105130.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312603.01504/06/2018213112National Oilwell Varco, L.P

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee was operating a blender and mixed a drink that included some Varsol, a cleaning compound solvent. The employee ingesting the compound that was in a water bottle and was poisoned. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning Fluid, Poisoning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312603.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers