Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105116.015 - Employee Falls Into Excavation And Injures His Back

Accident Summary Nr: 105116.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280983.01511/30/2017237110Young & Associates

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on November 20, 2017, Employee #1 was engaged in excavation work at a job site. He was standing at street level and overseeing work being performe d inside the excavation. Employee #1 fell into the excavation. Emergency servi ces were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a lumbar compression injury.

Keywords: back, construction, excavation, fall, fall protection, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1280983.015 66 M Hospitalized injury