Accident Summary Nr: 105070.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures face and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 105070.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312056.01504/26/2018238160Prime Roof Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at a one-story manufacturing facility. As he crossed the roof placing material to be installed, he fell through an unguarded skylight, a fall height of 17.8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his face and ribs, and a dislocated finger.

Keywords: Construction, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Material Handling, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312056.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: