Accident Summary Nr: 105028.015 - Employee sustains fractured forearm from descending hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311546.015 | 04/26/2018 | 311823 | General Mills |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning under the dump hopper on a NBE machine, with an air wand when the hopper descended and struck the employee's arm. This resulted in the employee fracturing both bones in his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311546.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |