Accident Summary Nr: 104986.015 - Employee breaks pelvis in fall from attic

Accident Summary Nr: 104986.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311121.01504/25/2018237110Tse, Inc.

Abstract: On April 25, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a commercial jobsite. He was in the attic and retrieving parts for work when he stepped onto a false floor and fell to the ground floor, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1311121.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians