Accident Summary Nr: 104962.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287086.015 | 01/10/2018 | 236115 | La Home Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project, a residential building. He was descending from a carpenter bracket scaffold when the scaffold shifted, the ladder moved, and he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 3 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1287086.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |