Accident Summary Nr: 104928.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309340.015 | 04/24/2018 | 326199 | Forming Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 7, 2018, Employee #1 was replacing the date tag on the die in the press. The press cycled and closed, entrapping the employee in the pinch point. Employee #1 suffered burns, laceration, and fractures of his ribs. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1309340.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |