Accident Summary Nr: 104805.015 - Employee suffers fractured wrist and ruptured spleen in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 104805.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309645.01504/18/2018713110Cedar Point Park Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing tarps, pallets and plywood from the roof of the shelter house. The employee slipped and fell through the skylight to the ground below. He suffered a broken wrist and ruptured spleen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, PPE, Rupture, Skylight, Slip, Spleen, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309645.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction