Accident Summary Nr: 104795.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while performing maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309468.015 | 04/17/2018 | 311612 | Rose Packing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 11, 2018, an employee was in the process of troubleshooting the conveyor belt of a Triomat machine. The employee's finger became caught in a moving chain and sprocket which resulted in an amputation of the right index finger tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1309468.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |