Accident Summary Nr: 104782.015 - Employee using nail gun discharges nail into his own hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280496.015 | 12/01/2017 | 531311 | Sentinel Real Estate Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that managed multifamily residential and commercial properties. The employer was his primary employer. He was the firm's maintenance supervisor, but he himself had a supervisor. He was making repairs at a fixed facility site on a multi-family unit. He was using a Hitachi Model Number NT 50AE2 pneumatic nail gun or brad nailer. The gun discharged a nail that struck his skin and pinched it between the thumb and index finger of his left hand. He was taken to Menifee Valley Medical Center, Menifee, CA. He was hospitalized. The employer's representative reported the injury to the San Bernardino District Office at 1:28 p.m. on November 21, 2017. This late report did not meet the Division's reporting requirements. A CSHO from the San Bernardino District office arrived at the site and opened the investigation at 9:00 a.m. on December 1, 2017.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280496.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |