Accident Summary Nr: 104763.015 - Employee amputates finger when replacing mast bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292577.015 | 02/05/2018 | 484110 | Dalton Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was replacing a bearing of the mast of a forklift. He hammered the bearing in place. Then, the floor jack moved, and the mast came down and smashed his left finger. The employee's left index finger was amputated. The investigation revealed that the employee did not effectively block the raised frame part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292577.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |