Accident Summary Nr: 104760.015 - Employee is struck by a metal piece on lower leg resulting i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285129.015 | 12/22/2017 | 423930 | Ecology Auto Parts Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 07, 2017, an employee was using oxy-acetylene gas to cut scrap metal munition pieces into smaller pieces to ensure that the pieces would be accepted by the recycling facility. As the employee was cutting one piece, it popped open and a piece of metal shrapnel struck his left leg, fracturing it. The employee was taken to the hospital and treated for a fracture. The employee also required a skin graft and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285129.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |