Accident Summary Nr: 104758.015 - Employee's palm is injured when caught in rolling mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309215.015 | 04/17/2018 | 331492 | Dhf Technical Products Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that supplied customers with precious metals products and services. He was cleaning the facility's Spanish Mill Number 5 rolling mill. When he reached to check for a divot in the roller, his hand became caught between the roller and the exit plate. The palm of his hand became pinched. The skin of the palm was torn off. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309215.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |