Accident Summary Nr: 104757.015 - Employee trips on cable and fractures hip and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104757.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309199.01504/17/2018238320Ram-Mar Painting Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in painting work at a two-story residence. He was walking along the driveway when he tripped and fell over an electrical cable stretched across the surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for hip and leg fractures.

Keywords: Concrete, Electric Cable, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Painter, Residential Construction, Tripped, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309199.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: