Accident: 104756.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator Bucket And Fractures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1308943.015 | 04/17/2018 | Teichert Construction |
At 2:50 p.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker, employed by a construc tion company, were working at the site of a multifamily residential building pro ject. Employee #1 was inside a trench and guiding his coworker, who was operati ng an excavator. The excavator bucket fell on Employee #1's left leg. Emergenc y services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitte d, and treated for a leg fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1308943.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |