Accident Summary Nr: 104756.015 - Employee is struck by excavator bucket and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308943.015 | 04/17/2018 | 236116 | Teichert Construction |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a multifamily residential building project. Employee #1 was inside a trench and guiding his coworker, who was operating an excavator. The excavator bucket fell on Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308943.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |