Accident Summary Nr: 104711.015 - Employee is preparing cleaning solution and suffers chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 104711.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308908.01504/16/2018441310Illinois Tool Works Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 30, 2018, an employee was emptying HF cleaner into a bucket when it seeped through a hole in the employee's glove and burned his finger and hand. The employee was hospitalized and needed a skin graft.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Finger, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308908.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators