Accident Summary Nr: 104711.015 - Employee is preparing cleaning solution and suffers chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308908.015 | 04/16/2018 | 441310 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 30, 2018, an employee was emptying HF cleaner into a bucket when it seeped through a hole in the employee's glove and burned his finger and hand. The employee was hospitalized and needed a skin graft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308908.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |