Accident Summary Nr: 104682.015 - Employee's index finger is struck by sweeper arm and is ampu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307151.015 | 04/13/2018 | 111422 | Walters Gardens Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was operating an ELLE planting tray filling machine and placed an index finger in a fill tube that was on a fill tray that moved away from the light curtain. The machine started while the employee's finger was still in the soil fill tube, amputating it at the first knuckle when it was struck by a sweep arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307151.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |