Accident Summary Nr: 104667.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Injures Pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283053.015 | 12/12/2017 | 238210 | Horizon Solar |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solar energy company, was working at a two-story residential structure. He was removing a swimming pool water heat from the roof. As he began descend from the roof, Employee #1 and the water heater slid and fell to the cement pad below, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries of the pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283053.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |