Accident Summary Nr: 104636.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308148.015 | 04/11/2018 | 236115 | Sofias Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was working from a ladder when he fell and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308148.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |