Accident Summary Nr: 104622.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks arm and cheekbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303674.015 | 03/23/2018 | 238170 | Naugatuck Construction |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was descending from the roof by climbing down a ladder when he fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured arm and a fractured cheekbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303674.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |