Accident Summary Nr: 104620.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when pinned in forklift r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308018.015 | 04/11/2018 | 423310 | 84 Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 3:11 p.m. on April 7, 2018, Employee #1 was driving a forklift. While negotiating a turn, the forklift rolled over, pinning the employee between the roll-over protection system and the ground. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries with bleeding, and fractured his arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308018.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |