Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104605.015 - Employee Contacts Power Line With Ladder And Is Killed

Accident: 104605.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1307860.01504/10/2018Asg Home Exteriors Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on April 6, 2018, an employee was working from a 40 foot tall alumi num ladder to install fascia. The employee descended the ladder and proceeded to move it in a southerly direction. During movement, the ladder came into contact with the power line and electrocuted the employee.

Keywords: electrocuted, ladder, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1307860.015 26 M Fatality Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: