Accident Summary Nr: 104581.015 - Employee falls from elevated forks and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307675.015 | 04/10/2018 | 493120 | Garden State Cold Storage - Carteret, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was adjusting a pallet while standing on the elevated forks of a powered industrial truck. The employee slipped and fell to the floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307675.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |