Accident Summary Nr: 104550.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307428.015 | 04/09/2018 | 238160 | Demarse Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1 was working on a ladder. As he transitioned from the ladder to a roof, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull that caused brain swelling, a broken collar bone, and severed the main artery to his brain. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1307428.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |