Accident Summary Nr: 104539.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307220.015 | 04/09/2018 | 238160 | Stoneridge Roofing |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a two-story residential building project. He was on the roof and installing waterproof membrane when he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of approximately 11.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307220.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |