Accident Summary Nr: 104513.015 - Employee struck and killed by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307091.015 | 04/05/2018 | 237110 | Blue Star Utilities, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:56 p.m. on April 5, 2018, an employee was inside of a trench, performing spotting duties. During work, the employee was struck by the bucket of the excavator and pinned between the wall of the excavation and the bucket. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307091.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |