Accident Summary Nr: 104510.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307057.015 | 04/04/2018 | 238190 | S & J Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plastering company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project, a two story residential structure. He fell from a ladder, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307057.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |