Accident Summary Nr: 104495.015 - Employee falls through an unguarded roof skylight and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 104495.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306154.01503/29/2018541620Environmeteo Services Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was walking on a metal roof of an existing one story warehouse building. The employee fell through an unguarded fiberglass skylight. The employee fell 16 feet to the concrete floor. A coworker went to look for the employee, found the employee, and called for help. The employee died.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306154.015 51 M Fatality Inspectors, testers and graders