Accident Summary Nr: 104462.015 - Employee catches two fingers in conveyor chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306679.015 | 04/05/2018 | 322211 | Creative Packaging, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was clearing some scrap away from a conveyor system near the back of the Langston 37 machine. The employee grabbed some of the scrap with his left hand when the drive chain started to move and caught his glove. The employee had his left middle and ring fingers pulled into the drive chain and sprocket, amputating his fingertips. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306679.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |