Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104461.015 - Employee Falls From Balcony And Fractures Jaw While Landing

Accident: 104461.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1304816.01503/28/2018Master Millwork, Inc

At 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was standing on the third floor balc ony waiting to unload millwork from a scissor lift. The employee fell from the balcony when the guardrail failed and he lost his balance, landing on the scisso r lift. The employee fractured his lower jaw and lacerated his face and mouth. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: face, fall, fracture, guardrail, laceration, lost balance, mouth, powered industrial vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 38

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1304816.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 14
FallHt:24
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: