Accident: 104461.015 - Employee Falls From Balcony And Fractures Jaw While Landing
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1304816.015 | 03/28/2018 | Master Millwork, Inc |
At 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was standing on the third floor balc ony waiting to unload millwork from a scissor lift. The employee fell from the balcony when the guardrail failed and he lost his balance, landing on the scisso r lift. The employee fractured his lower jaw and lacerated his face and mouth. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 38 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1304816.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 14 FallHt:24 Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |