Accident Summary Nr: 104420.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket on Stack Tripp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306348.015 | 04/03/2018 | 321920 | Buckeye Diamond Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting the carriage on the PRS Stack Tipper machine and grabbed a chain to wiggle it. A coworker bumped into a switch and the carriage on the machine started to run, catching the employee's right index finger in the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his right index finger at the first joint and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306348.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |