Accident Summary Nr: 104413.015 - Employee falls through skylight and breaks hip and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 104413.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306239.01504/04/2018238160Competition Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a building. He was on the roof and walking backwards as he used a rope to pull up equipment. Employee #1 tripped and fell onto an unguarded skylight. The skylight broke, and the employee fell through the skylight to the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip and a fractured wrist.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded, Walking Backward, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306239.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers