Accident Summary Nr: 104413.015 - Employee falls through skylight and breaks hip and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306239.015 | 04/04/2018 | 238160 | Competition Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a building. He was on the roof and walking backwards as he used a rope to pull up equipment. Employee #1 tripped and fell onto an unguarded skylight. The skylight broke, and the employee fell through the skylight to the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip and a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306239.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |