Accident Summary Nr: 104398.015 - Employee is pinned against sliding door when struck by forkl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302628.015 | 04/03/2018 | 111422 | Nash Greenhouses Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 21, 2018, an employee parked a Caterpillar P5000 forklift and got off to open a sliding door to the plant. The employee was pinned against the sliding door when the forklift rolled forward and fractured multiple ribs on both sides of his body. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302628.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |