Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104391.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Struck By Falling Barrier And Fractured

Accident: 104391.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/01/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1303961.01504/04/2018Dan'S Excavating, Inc.

At 12:00 p.m. on December 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation compan y, was preparing to unload construction materials at a job site. A concrete bar rier tipped over and struck his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employ ee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg .

Keywords: barrier guard, concrete slab, construction, excavation, falling object, fracture, leg, material handling, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1303961.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: