Accident Summary Nr: 104381.015 - Employee catches finger in machine's auger and amputates fir
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306026.015 | 04/03/2018 | 311813 | Rich Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was cleaning a crumb machine with a hose to wash it down and stuck his hand in the machine. The employee caught his left hand's middle finger under the machine's auger when it activated and partially amputated the finger's first joint. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306026.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |