Accident Summary Nr: 104371.015 - Employee is overexposed to carbon monoxide, falls and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 104371.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304630.01503/27/2018488490Ca Transportation

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was exiting a Sasquatch Snow King Camper after spending approximately 6.5 hours working inside of it. The employee had become dizzy due to exposure to elevated levels of carbon monoxide inside the camper generated by the exhaust of a gasoline powered generator. Upon exiting the camper, the employee fell down the steps striking his head, resulting in a skull fracture. The employee was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours for treatment of a brain hemorrhage as result of the skull fracture and carbon monoxide over exposure.

Keywords: Brain, Carbon Monoxide, Exhaust Fumes, Fall, Fracture, Gasoline, Hemorrhage, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304630.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction