Accident Summary Nr: 104321.015 - Employee sustains first and second degree burns while repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286581.015 | 01/04/2018 | 221122 | Aee |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 29, 2017, an employee was repairing an electric line feeder when he inadvertently contacted a 4 KV energized line. He sustained an electrical shock, resulting in the employee receiving first and second degree burns to his back, right side, and left arm. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286581.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |