Accident Summary Nr: 104279.015 - Employee falls from scaffold while installing fire tape and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305231.015 | 03/29/2018 | 541410 | Superior Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was installing fire tape while on a scaffold and fell. The employee suffered a fractured back and collarbone when he struck the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1305231.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |