Accident Summary Nr: 104275.015 - Employee lacerates thumb with machine's clamp spring and amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292209.015 | 01/31/2018 | 332312 | Accuire, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was using a shearpress to cut lengths of steel plate to size. The employee lacerated the tip of his thumb when he caught it with the shearpress clamp's spring and lost his thumb's fingernail. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292209.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |