Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104269.015 - Employee Suffers Hip Fracture In Fall

Accident: 104269.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 03/16/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1305177.01503/28/2018St. Croix Regional Medical Center

At approximately 4:00 a.m. on March 16, 2018, Employee #1 was unhooking a sequen tial compression device from a patient. The employee tripped over the cords of t he device and fell to the floor, fracturing her left hip. She was hospitalized f or her injury.

Keywords: cord set, fall, fracture, hip, lost balance, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1305177.015 61 F Hospitalized injury