Accident Summary Nr: 104268.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught between a belt and pu

Accident Summary Nr: 104268.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 02/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299290.01502/28/2018811310Adventist Healthcare, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1 was changing the flywheel belts on a Honeywell air compressor, Model number 241H6D2000, and Serial number 340-34-215251-252-L. The employee started to remove the belts, when the compressor motor started up. The belt started rotating, trapping his right hand between the large pulley on the air compressor and the two flywheel belts. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his little finger and ring finger, to the first knuckle, and deep lacerations to the thumb and the remaining fingers of his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Compressor, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Pulley, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299290.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations