Accident Summary Nr: 104250.015 - Employee steps off dock, falls, and sustains multiple injuri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304957.015 | 03/22/2018 | 921190 | State Of Vermont |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was standing on a raised Model WL-100 Scissor Dock waiting to load a truck with radioactive calibration equipment. The employee stepped backwards and fell off of the dock. The employee fractured seven ribs and left scapula, lacerated his left lung, and broke his nose. The employee also suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304957.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |